2016 – 61st Eurovision Song Contest

LOGO
Venue: Globen Arena, Stockholm, Sweden
Date: Saturday, 14 May 2016
Presentation: Petra Mede and Måns Zelmerlöw
Number of countries: 26 (Total: 43)
Debuting countries:
Returning countries: Bulgaria, Ukraine, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia
Withdrawing countries: Portugal

You can reach OGAE 2016 results from here.


 

AlbaniaAlbania – Eneda Tarifa – Fairytale Love

Eneda-Tarifa

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Olsa Toqi
Lyrics by: Olsa Toqi
Participating Broadcaster: RTSH


ArmeniaArmenia – Iveta Mukuchyan – LoveWave

Iveta-Mukuchyan

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Lilith Navasardyan, Levon Navasardyan
Lyrics by: Iveta Mukuchyan, Stephanie Crutchfield
Participating Broadcaster: AMPTV


AustraliaAustralia – Dami Im – Sound of Silence

Dami-Im

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: DNA (David Musumeci & Anthony Egizii)
Lyrics by: DNA (David Musumeci & Anthony Egizii)
Participating Broadcaster: SBS


AustriaAustria – ZOË – Loin d’ici

ZOË

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Christof Straub & Zoe Straub
Lyrics by: Christof Straub & Zoe Straub
Participating Broadcaster: ORF


 AzerbaijanAzerbaijan – Samra Rahimli – Miracle

Samra

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Amir Aly, Jkke “T.I Jakke” Erixson, Henrik Wikström
Lyrics by: Amir Aly, Jakke “T.I Jakke” Erixson, Henrik Wikström
Participating Broadcaster: İctimai


BelarusBelarus – IVAN – Help You Fly

IVAN-2

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Victor Drobysh
Lyrics by: Alexander Ivanov, Timofei Leontiev, Mary Susane Applegate
Participating Broadcaster: BTRC


BelgiumBelgium – Laura Tesoro – What’s The Pressure

Laura-Tesoro

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Sanne Putseys, Birsen Uçar
Lyrics by: Sanne Putseys, Louis Favre, Yannick Werther
Participating Broadcaster: VRT


Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina – Dalal & Deen feat. Ana Rucner and Jala – Ljubav Je…

Dalal-&-Deen-feat.-Ana-Rucner-and-Jala

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Almir Ajanović
Lyrics by: Almir Ajanović, Jasmin Fazlić
Participating Broadcaster: BHRT


BulgariaBulgaria – Poli Genova – If Love Was A Crime

Poli-Genova

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Borislav Milanov, S. Arman, J. Persson
Lyrics by: Borislav Milanov, S. Arman, J. Persson, Poli Genova
Participating Broadcaster: BNT


CroatiaCroatia – Nina Kraljić – Lighthouse

Nina-Kraljić

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Andreas Grass & Nikola Paryla
Lyrics by: Andreas Grass & Nikola Paryla
Participating Broadcaster: HRT


CyprusCyprus – Minus One – Alter Ego

Minus-One

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Thomas G:son, Minus One
Lyrics by: Thomas G:son, MinusOne
Participating Broadcaster: CyBC


Czech RepublicCzech Republic – Gabriela Gunčíková – I Stand

Gabriela-Gunčíková

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Christian Schneider, Sara Biglert
Lyrics by: Aidan O’Connor, Sara Biglert
Participating Broadcaster: ČT


DenmarkDenmark – Lighthouse X – Soldiers of Love

Lighthouse-X

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Søren Bregendel, Johannes Nymark, Martin Skriver, Sebastian Owens, Daniel Durn, Katrine Klith Andersen
Lyrics by: Søren Bregendel, Johannes Nymark, Martin Skriver, Sebastian Owens, Daniel Durn, Katrine Klith Andersen
Participating Broadcaster: DR


EstoniaEstonia –  Jüri Pootsmann – Play

Jüri-Pootsmann

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Stig Rästa, Vallo Kikas, Fred Krieger
Lyrics by: Stig Rästa, Vallo Kikas, Fred Krieger
Participating Broadcaster: ERR


FinlandFinland – Sandhja – Sing It Away

Sandhja

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Heikki Korhonen, Markus Savijoki, Milos Rosas, Petri Matara, Sandhja Kuivalainen
Lyrics by: Sandhja Kuivalainen, Petri Matara, Milos Rosas, Markus Savijoki
Participating Broadcaster: YLE


FranceFrance – Amir – J’ai cherché

Amir

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Nazim Khaled, Amir Haddad, Johan Errami
Lyrics by: Nazim Khaled, Amir Haddad
Participating Broadcaster: France 2


GeorgiaGeorgia – Nika Kocharov and Young Georgian Lolitaz – Midnight Gold

Nika-Kocharov-and-Young-Georgian-Lolitaz

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Kote Kalandadze, Thomas G:Son
Lyrics by: Kote Kalandadze
Participating Broadcaster: GPB


GermanyGermany – Jamie-Lee – Ghost

Jamie-Lee

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Anna Leyne, Thomas Burchia, Conrad Hensel
Lyrics by: Anna Leyne
Participating Broadcaster: NDR


GreeceGreece – Argo – Utopian Land

Argo-2

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Vladimiros Sofianides
Lyrics by: Vladimiros Sofianides
Participating Broadcaster: ERT


HungaryHungary – Freddie – Pionner

Freddie

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Szabó Zé
Lyrics by: Borbála Csarnai
Participating Broadcaster: MTV


IcelandIceland – Greta Salome – Hear Them Calling

Greta-Salome

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Greta Salóme Stefánsdóttir
Lyrics by: Greta Salóme Stefánsdóttir
Participating Broadcaster: RÚV


IrelandIreland – Nicky Byrne – Sunlight

Nicky-Byrne

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Nicky Byrne, Wayne Hector and Ronan Hardiman
Lyrics by: Nicky Byrne, Wayne Hector and Ronan Hardiman
Participating Broadcaster: RTÉ


IsraelIsrael – Hovi Star – Made of Stars

Hovi-Star

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Doron Medalie
Lyrics by: Doron Medalie
Participating Broadcaster: IBA


ItalyItaly – Francesca Michielin – No Degree Of Separation

Francesca-Michielin1

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Fabio Gargiulo, Federica Abbate, Cheope
Lyrics by: Francesca Michielin, Federica Abbate, Norma Jean Martine
Participating Broadcaster: RAI


LatviaLatvia – Justs – Heartbeat

Justs

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Aminata Savadogo
Lyrics by: Aminata Savadogo
Participating Broadcaster: LTV


LithuaniaLithuania – Donny Montell – I’ve Been Waiting For This Night

Donny-Montell

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Jonas Thander, Beatrice Robertsson
Lyrics by: Jonas Thander, Beatrice Robertsson
Participating Broadcaster: LRT


MacedoniaMacedonia – Kaliopi – Dona

Kaliopi

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Romeo Grill
Lyrics by: Kaliopi
Participating Broadcaster: MKRTV


MaltaMalta – Ira Losco – Walk On Water

Ira-Losco

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Lisa Desmond, Tim Larsson, Tobias Lundgren, Molly Pettersson-Hammar & Ira Losco
Lyrics by: Lisa Desmond, Tim Larsson, Tobias Lundgren, Molly Pettersson-Hammar & Ira Losco
Participating Broadcaster: PBS


MoldovaMoldova – Lidia Isac – Falling Stars

Lidia-Isac

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Gabriel Alares, Sebastian Lestapier, Ellen Berg, Leonid Gutkin
Lyrics by: Gabriel Alares, Sebastian Lestapier, Ellen Berg, Leonid Gutkin
Participating Broadcaster: TRM


MontenegroMontenegro – Highway – The Real Thing

Highway

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Skansi, Luka Vojvodić, Maro Market
Participating Broadcaster: RTCG


NorwayNorway – Agnete – Icebreaker

Agnete

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Agnete K. Johnsen, Gabriel Alares and Ian Curnow
Lyrics by: Agnete K. Johnsen, Gabriel Alares and Ian Curnow
Participating Broadcaster: NRK


PolandPoland – Michał Szpak – Color Of Your Life

Michał-Szpak

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Andy Palmer
Lyrics by: Kamil Varen
Participating Broadcaster: TVP


RomaniaRomania – Ovidiu Anton – Moment of Silence

Ovidiu-Anton

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Ovidiu Anton
Lyrics by: Ovidiu Anton
Participating Broadcaster: TVR


RussiaRussia – Sergey Lazarev – You’re the Only One

Sergey-Lazarev

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Dimitris Kontopoulos, Philip Kirkorov
Lyrics by: John Ballard, Ralph Charlie
Participating Broadcaster: RTR


San MarinoSan Marino – Serhat – I Didn’t Know

Serhat

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Olcayto Ahmet Tuğsuz
Lyrics by: Nektarios Tyrakis
Participating Broadcaster: SMRTV


SerbiaSerbia – Sanja Vučić – Goodbye (Shelter)

Sanja-Vucic-2

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Ivana Peters
Lyrics by: Ivana Peters
Participating Broadcaster: RTS


 SloveniaSlovenia – ManuElla – Blue and Red

ManuElla

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Manuella Brechko, Marjan Hvala
Lyrics by: Leon Oblak
Participating Broadcaster: RTVSLO


SpainSpain – Barei – Say Yay!

Barei

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Barei, Ruben Villanueva & Victor Pua
Lyrics by: Barei, Ruben Villanueva & Victor Pua
Participating Broadcaster: TVE


SwedenSweden – Frans – If I Were Sorry

Frans

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Frans Jeppsson Wall, Fredrik Andersson, Michael Saxell, Oscar Fogelström
Lyrics by: Frans Jeppsson Wall, Fredrik Andersson, Michael Saxell, Oscar Fogelström
Participating Broadcaster: SVT


SwitzerlandSwitzerland – Rykka – The Last of Our Kind

Rykka

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Rieder/James/Dawson/Livesey
Lyrics by: Rieder/James/Dawson/Livesey
Participating Broadcaster: SSR SRG


The NetherlandsThe Netherlands – Douwe Bob – Slow Down

Douwe-Bob

Event: First Semi-Final
Music by: Douwe Bob Posthuma, Jan-Peter Hoekstra, Jeroen Overman, Matthijs van Duijvenbode
Lyrics by: Douwe Bob Posthuma, Jan-Peter Hoekstra, Jeroen Overman
Participating Broadcaster: AVROTROS


UkraineUkraine – Jamala – 1944

Jamala

Event: Second Semi-Final
Music by: Jamala
Lyrics by: Jamala
Participating Broadcaster: NTU


United KingdomUnited Kingdom – Joe & Jake – You’re Not Alone

Joe-&-Jake

Event: Grand Final
Music by: Matt Schwartz, Justin J Benson, S. Kanes
Lyrics by: Matt Schwartz, Justin J Benson, S. Kanes
Participating Broadcaster: BBC


 

Choose Your Language

Our Social Media Accounts

Intro